New Mexicoโ€บSchoolsโ€บVALLEY HIGH

VALLEY HIGH

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico ยท ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students962
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
962
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+9.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

VALLEY HIGH is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 962 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87107
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000116

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment962
White8.8%
Hispanic / Latino82.2%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.8%
Hispanic
82.2%
Black
1.9%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)