Ohioโ€บSchoolsโ€บBeavertown Elementary School

Beavertown Elementary School

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Kettering, Ohio ยท Kettering City School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students380
Student:Teacher18.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
380
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
55%+6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Beavertown Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Kettering, Ohio. The school enrolls 380 students. It is part of the Kettering City School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictKettering City School District
County39113
CityKettering
ZIP45419
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390441801097

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment380
White70.0%
Hispanic / Latino8.9%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.0%
Hispanic
8.9%
Black
10.5%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)