Ohioโ€บSchoolsโ€บCarson Elementary School

Carson Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Newark, Ohio ยท Newark City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students414
Student:Teacher16.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch86%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
86%+38.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Carson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Newark, Ohio. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Newark City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictNewark City
County39089
CityNewark
ZIP43055
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390444505427

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White80.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.1%
Black / African American3.9%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.7%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
3.9%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)