Texasโ€บSchoolsโ€บJACKSON INT

JACKSON INT

PublicRegularGrades 7โ€“8
PASADENA, Texas ยท PASADENA ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students527
Student:Teacher11.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch93%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
527
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
93%+28.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

JACKSON INT is a public middle serving grades 7โ€“8 in PASADENA, Texas. The school enrolls 527 students. It is part of the PASADENA ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7โ€“8
DistrictPASADENA ISD
County48201
CityPASADENA
ZIP77506
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID483432003829

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment527
White2.1%
Hispanic / Latino96.2%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.1%
Hispanic
96.2%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)