Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บFast Forward High

Fast Forward High

PublicCharterGrades 9โ€“12
LOGAN, Utah ยท Fast Forward High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students439
Student:Teacher25.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch34%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
439
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
34%+1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Fast Forward High is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in LOGAN, Utah. The school enrolls 439 students. It is part of the Fast Forward High district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.6:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictFast Forward High
County49005
CityLOGAN
ZIP84321
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490001900906

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment439
White62.9%
Hispanic / Latino30.3%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.9%
Hispanic
30.3%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %34%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)