Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บProvo High

Provo High

PublicGrades 7โ€“12
PROVO, Utah ยท Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,023
Student:Teacher25.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,023
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
35%+1.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Provo High is a public high serving grades 7โ€“12 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 2,023 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span7โ€“12
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000459

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,023
White49.7%
Hispanic / Latino40.8%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.7%
Hispanic
40.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)