Washingtonโ€บSchoolsโ€บSpringbrook Elementary School

Springbrook Elementary School

PublicRegular
Kent, Washington ยท Kent School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students350
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
68%+17.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Springbrook Elementary School is a public primary in Kent, Washington. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the Kent School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictKent School District
County53033
CityKent
ZIP98031
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530396000635

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White16.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.6%
Black / African American17.4%
Asian35.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.4%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
16.0%
Hispanic
18.6%
Black
17.4%
Asian
35.4%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)