New Mexico›Schools›THOREAU HIGH

THOREAU HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
THOREAU, New Mexico · GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students389
Student:Teacher22.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
389
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
89%+1.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

THOREAU HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in THOREAU, New Mexico. The school enrolls 389 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityTHOREAU
ZIP87323
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000316

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment389
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native88.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)