New Mexico›Schools›TOHATCHI HIGH

TOHATCHI HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
TOHATCHI, New Mexico · GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students279
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
279
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
76%-10.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

TOHATCHI HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in TOHATCHI, New Mexico. The school enrolls 279 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityTOHATCHI
ZIP87325
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000318

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment279
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino0.4%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native96.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
0.4%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)