New Mexico›Schools›ECADEMY K-8

ECADEMY K-8

PublicGrades 0–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students466
Student:Teacher9.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
466
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ECADEMY K-8 is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 466 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006001163

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment466
White12.0%
Hispanic / Latino69.7%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.0%
Hispanic
69.7%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)