Ohio›Schools›Unity Academy

Unity Academy

PublicCharterGrades 9–10
Columbus, Ohio · Unity Academy
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students96
Student:Teacher24.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch91%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
96
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
91%+43pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–10
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Unity Academy is a public high serving grades 9–10 in Columbus, Ohio. The school enrolls 96 students. It is part of the Unity Academy district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–10
DistrictUnity Academy
County39049
CityColumbus
ZIP43229
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID391003610848

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment96
White0.0%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American82.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.0%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
82.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)