Oregon›Schools›Guy Lee Elementary School

Guy Lee Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Springfield, Oregon · Springfield SD 19
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students325
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch106%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
325
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
106%+30.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Guy Lee Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Springfield, Oregon. The school enrolls 325 students. It is part of the Springfield SD 19 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
106% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictSpringfield SD 19
County41039
CitySpringfield
ZIP97477
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID411167000582

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment325
White47.1%
Hispanic / Latino41.5%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.1%
Hispanic
41.5%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %106%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)