Utah›Schools›Peruvian Park School

Peruvian Park School

PublicGrades 0–5
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students560
Student:Teacher21.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch22%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
560
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
22%-11.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Peruvian Park School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 560 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
22% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CitySANDY
ZIP84093
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200318

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment560
White67.5%
Hispanic / Latino12.3%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
67.5%
Hispanic
12.3%
Black
0.7%
Asian
9.3%
Two+
10.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %22%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)