New Mexico›Schools›SAN JON HIGH

SAN JON HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SAN JON, New Mexico · SAN JON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students30
Student:Teacher2.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
30
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
2.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SAN JON HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SAN JON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 30 students. It is part of the SAN JON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
2.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSAN JON
County35037
CitySAN JON
ZIP88434
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350234000533

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment30
White43.3%
Hispanic / Latino50.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.3%
Hispanic
50.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)