New Mexico›Schools›CORONADO MIDDLE

CORONADO MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
GALLINA, New Mexico · JEMEZ MTN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students25
Student:Teacher33.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
25
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+8.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
33.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CORONADO MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in GALLINA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 25 students. It is part of the JEMEZ MTN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
33.3:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictJEMEZ MTN
County35039
CityGALLINA
ZIP87017
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350138000409

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment25
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino84.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
84.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)