New Mexico›Schools›HEIZER MIDDLE SCHOOL

HEIZER MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 6–8
HOBBS, New Mexico · HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students606
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch77%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
606
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
77%-10.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

HEIZER MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 606 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
77% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictHOBBS
County35025
CityHOBBS
ZIP88240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350126001067

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment606
White6.4%
Hispanic / Latino90.1%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
6.4%
Hispanic
90.1%
Black
2.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %77%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)