New Mexico›Schools›PARK AVENUE ELEMENTARY

PARK AVENUE ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 4–5
AZTEC, New Mexico · AZTEC
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students317
Student:Teacher19.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
317
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PARK AVENUE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in AZTEC, New Mexico. The school enrolls 317 students. It is part of the AZTEC district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictAZTEC
County35045
CityAZTEC
ZIP87410
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350015000138

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment317
White37.2%
Hispanic / Latino39.1%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native15.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.2%
Hispanic
39.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)