Utah›Schools›Crescent School

Crescent School

PublicGrades 0–5
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students468
Student:Teacher20.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
468
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
36%+3.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Crescent School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 468 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CitySANDY
ZIP84070
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200767

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment468
White61.8%
Hispanic / Latino29.3%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.8%
Hispanic
29.3%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)