Mississippi›Schools›CORINTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

CORINTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 5–8
CORINTH, Mississippi · CORINTH SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students719
Student:Teacher15.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
719
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
68%-12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CORINTH MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in CORINTH, Mississippi. The school enrolls 719 students. It is part of the CORINTH SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictCORINTH SCHOOL DIST
County28003
CityCORINTH
ZIP38834
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280126000006

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment719
White46.0%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American27.7%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.0%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
27.7%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)