Utah›Schools›Sunset School

Sunset School

PublicGrades -1–5
ST GEORGE, Utah · Washington District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students481
Student:Teacher20.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
481
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
60%+27.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sunset School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ST GEORGE, Utah. The school enrolls 481 students. It is part of the Washington District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashington District
County49053
CityST GEORGE
ZIP84770
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490114000842

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment481
White53.6%
Hispanic / Latino33.9%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.0%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.6%
Hispanic
33.9%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)