Oregon›Schools›Buff Elementary School

Buff Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Madras, Oregon · Jefferson County SD 509J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students297
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch102%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
297
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
102%+26.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Buff Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Madras, Oregon. The school enrolls 297 students. It is part of the Jefferson County SD 509J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
297 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
102% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJefferson County SD 509J
County41031
CityMadras
ZIP97741
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410674001569

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment297
White39.1%
Hispanic / Latino48.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.1%
Hispanic
48.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %102%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)