North Carolina›Schools›Prospect Elementary

Prospect Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Monroe, North Carolina · Union County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students373
Student:Teacher13.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
373
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Prospect Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Monroe, North Carolina. The school enrolls 373 students. It is part of the Union County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictUnion County Public Schools
County37179
CityMonroe
ZIP28112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370462001801

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment373
White74.3%
Hispanic / Latino14.7%
Black / African American5.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
74.3%
Hispanic
14.7%
Black
5.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)