Oregon›Schools›Malabon Elementary School

Malabon Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Eugene, Oregon · Bethel SD 52
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students322
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
322
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
90%+14.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Malabon Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 322 students. It is part of the Bethel SD 52 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBethel SD 52
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97402
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410204000620

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment322
White57.1%
Hispanic / Latino26.1%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.1%
Hispanic
26.1%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
13.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)