Florida›Schools›ANTHONY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ANTHONY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicRegular
ANTHONY, Florida · MARION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students351
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
351
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
70%+21pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

ANTHONY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public primary in ANTHONY, Florida. The school enrolls 351 students. It is part of the MARION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictMARION
County12083
CityANTHONY
ZIP32617
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120126001252

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment351
White49.6%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American27.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.6%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
27.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)