New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊDESERT VIEW ELEMENTARY

DESERT VIEW ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–6
LOS LUNAS, New Mexico Β· LOS LUNAS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students393
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
393
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DESERT VIEW ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in LOS LUNAS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 393 students. It is part of the LOS LUNAS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictLOS LUNAS
County35061
CityLOS LUNAS
ZIP87031
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350168000792

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment393
White9.4%
Hispanic / Latino86.3%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.4%
Hispanic
86.3%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
2.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)