New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJAMES MONROE MIDDLE

JAMES MONROE MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students630
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
630
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

JAMES MONROE MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 630 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87114
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000825

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment630
White15.9%
Hispanic / Latino69.2%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.9%
Hispanic
69.2%
Black
2.5%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)