South Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBuford Elementary

Buford Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Lancaster, South Carolina Β· Lancaster 01
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students792
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch66%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
792
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
66%-9.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Buford Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Lancaster, South Carolina. The school enrolls 792 students. It is part of the Lancaster 01 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLancaster 01
County45057
CityLancaster
ZIP29720
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450258000671

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment792
White83.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.7%
Black / African American5.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.0%
Hispanic
5.7%
Black
5.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)