California›Schools›Caroldale Learning Community

Caroldale Learning Community

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–8
Carson, California · Los Angeles Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 620
ST ratio 18.0:1
FRL78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
620
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
78%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Caroldale Learning Community is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Carson, California. The school enrolls 620 students. It is part of the Los Angeles Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–8
Degmada Degmada Los Angeles Unified
County6037
Magaalada CityCarson
ZIP90745
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)93%
NCES School ID062271002897
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment620
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino47.7%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian28.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.9%
Two or More Races11.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
47.7%
Black
9.0%
Asian
28.4%
Two+
11.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)