Oregon›Schools›Highland Elementary School

Highland Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Gresham, Oregon · Gresham-Barlow SD 10J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students465
Student:Teacher17.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
465
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
83%+7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Highland Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Gresham, Oregon. The school enrolls 465 students. It is part of the Gresham-Barlow SD 10J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictGresham-Barlow SD 10J
County41051
CityGresham
ZIP97030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410600000991

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment465
White24.5%
Hispanic / Latino58.3%
Black / African American5.2%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.3%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.5%
Hispanic
58.3%
Black
5.2%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)