Mississippi›Schools›CASEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CASEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–5
JACKSON, Mississippi · JACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students308
Student:Teacher17.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
308
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
100%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CASEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in JACKSON, Mississippi. The school enrolls 308 students. It is part of the JACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28049
CityJACKSON
ZIP39211
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280219000379

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment308
White3.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.2%
Black / African American90.9%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.9%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
90.9%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)