New Mexico›Schools›MELROSE HIGH

MELROSE HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
MELROSE, New Mexico · MELROSE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students79
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
79
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+11.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

MELROSE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in MELROSE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 79 students. It is part of the MELROSE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictMELROSE
County35009
CityMELROSE
ZIP88124
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350183000466

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment79
White69.6%
Hispanic / Latino20.3%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.6%
Hispanic
20.3%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)