North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊForest View Elementary

Forest View Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Durham, North Carolina Β· Durham Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students662
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
662
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
100%+17.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Forest View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Durham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 662 students. It is part of the Durham Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDurham Public Schools
County37063
CityDurham
ZIP27705
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370126000537

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment662
White31.0%
Hispanic / Latino34.3%
Black / African American22.5%
Asian6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
31.0%
Hispanic
34.3%
Black
22.5%
Asian
6.3%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)