New Mexico›Schools›LEW WALLACE ELEMENTARY

LEW WALLACE ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students141
Student:Teacher8.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
141
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LEW WALLACE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 141 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
141 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000043

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment141
White7.8%
Hispanic / Latino75.2%
Black / African American5.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.8%
Hispanic
75.2%
Black
5.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)