Mississippiβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–6
LUCEDALE, Mississippi Β· GEORGE CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students660
Student:Teacher16.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
660
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
70%-10.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in LUCEDALE, Mississippi. The school enrolls 660 students. It is part of the GEORGE CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictGEORGE CO SCHOOL DIST
County28039
CityLUCEDALE
ZIP39452
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280156000227

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment660
White73.8%
Hispanic / Latino4.2%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.8%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
3.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
17.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)