New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCAREER PREP ALTERNATIVE

CAREER PREP ALTERNATIVE

PublicGrades 9–12
SHIPROCK, New Mexico Β· CENTRAL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students118
Student:Teacher9.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
118
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CAREER PREP ALTERNATIVE is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SHIPROCK, New Mexico. The school enrolls 118 students. It is part of the CENTRAL district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCENTRAL
County35045
CitySHIPROCK
ZIP87420
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350039000772

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment118
White0.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native88.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.8%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)