New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCORONADO MIDDLE

CORONADO MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
GALLINA, New Mexico Β· JEMEZ MTN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students25
Student:Teacher33.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
25
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+8.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
33.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CORONADO MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in GALLINA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 25 students. It is part of the JEMEZ MTN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
33.3:1 β€” larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictJEMEZ MTN
County35039
CityGALLINA
ZIP87017
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350138000409

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment25
White8.0%
Hispanic / Latino84.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
8.0%
Hispanic
84.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)