New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊGRADY MIDDLE SCHOOL

GRADY MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 6–8
GRADY, New Mexico Β· GRADY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students46
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
46
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

GRADY MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in GRADY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 46 students. It is part of the GRADY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictGRADY
County35009
CityGRADY
ZIP88120
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350114000899

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment46
White58.7%
Hispanic / Latino39.1%
Black / African American2.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.7%
Hispanic
39.1%
Black
2.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)