New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊTAYLOR MIDDLE

TAYLOR MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
LOVINGTON, New Mexico Β· LOVINGTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students442
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
442
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

TAYLOR MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in LOVINGTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 442 students. It is part of the LOVINGTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictLOVINGTON
County35025
CityLOVINGTON
ZIP88260
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350174000450

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment442
White15.4%
Hispanic / Latino81.4%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.4%
Hispanic
81.4%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
0.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)