New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊTULAROSA HIGH

TULAROSA HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
TULAROSA, New Mexico Β· TULAROSA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students303
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
303
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

TULAROSA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in TULAROSA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 303 students. It is part of the TULAROSA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictTULAROSA
County35035
CityTULAROSA
ZIP88352
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350267000605

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment303
White23.1%
Hispanic / Latino44.6%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native29.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.1%
Hispanic
44.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)