New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊYARBRO ELEMENTARY

YARBRO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 4–5
LOVINGTON, New Mexico Β· LOVINGTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students474
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

YARBRO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 4–5 in LOVINGTON, New Mexico. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the LOVINGTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–5
DistrictLOVINGTON
County35025
CityLOVINGTON
ZIP88260
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350174000451

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment474
White13.5%
Hispanic / Latino84.0%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.5%
Hispanic
84.0%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)