Oregonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCentennial High School

Centennial High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Gresham, Oregon Β· Centennial SD 28J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,731
Student:Teacher26.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
1,731
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
90%+14.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
26.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Centennial High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Gresham, Oregon. The school enrolls 1,731 students. It is part of the Centennial SD 28J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
26.7:1 β€” larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCentennial SD 28J
County41051
CityGresham
ZIP97030
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410280001020

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,731
White32.6%
Hispanic / Latino35.0%
Black / African American7.9%
Asian13.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.5%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.6%
Hispanic
35.0%
Black
7.9%
Asian
13.6%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)