Oregonβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSunridge Middle School

Sunridge Middle School

PublicGrades 6–8
Pendleton, Oregon Β· Pendleton SD 16
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students672
Student:Teacher20.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
672
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
84%+8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Sunridge Middle School is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Pendleton, Oregon. The school enrolls 672 students. It is part of the Pendleton SD 16 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictPendleton SD 16
County41059
CityPendleton
ZIP97801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410951001327

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment672
White61.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.6%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.8%
Hispanic
15.6%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)