Rhode Islandβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWoonsocket High School

Woonsocket High School

PublicGrades 9–12
Woonsocket, Rhode Island Β· Woonsocket
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,646
Student:Teacher15.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
1,646
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
67%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Woonsocket High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Woonsocket, Rhode Island. The school enrolls 1,646 students. It is part of the Woonsocket district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Rhode Island state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictWoonsocket
County44007
CityWoonsocket
ZIP02895
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID440120000345

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,646
White40.5%
Hispanic / Latino32.5%
Black / African American14.5%
Asian5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.5%
Hispanic
32.5%
Black
14.5%
Asian
5.2%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)