New Mexico›Schools›SPARTAN LEARNING ACADEMY

SPARTAN LEARNING ACADEMY

PublicGrades 7–8
BERNALILLO, New Mexico · BERNALILLO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students276
Student:Teacher10.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
276
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SPARTAN LEARNING ACADEMY is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in BERNALILLO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 276 students. It is part of the BERNALILLO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictBERNALILLO
County35043
CityBERNALILLO
ZIP87004
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350021000149

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment276
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino60.9%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native31.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
60.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)