California›Schools›Rother Elementary

Rother Elementary

PublicRegularNotlar Notlar 0–5
Redding, California · Enterprise Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 280
ST oranı22.2:1
FRL83%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
280
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
83%+17.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Rother Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 280 students. It is part of the Enterprise Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.2:1 — larger classes than typical
Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiEnterprise Elementary
County6089
Şehir şehriRedding
ZIP96002
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061281001443
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment280
White40.7%
Hispanic / Latino31.8%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian10.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.7%
Hispanic
31.8%
Black
3.6%
Asian
10.0%
Two+
11.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)