North Carolina›Schools›Fairview Elementary

Fairview Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Monroe, North Carolina · Union County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students394
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch35%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
394
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
35%-47pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fairview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Monroe, North Carolina. The school enrolls 394 students. It is part of the Union County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictUnion County Public Schools
County37179
CityMonroe
ZIP28110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370462001791

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment394
White78.2%
Hispanic / Latino16.8%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.2%
Hispanic
16.8%
Black
1.5%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
1.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %35%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)