North Carolina›Schools›Spring Valley Elementary

Spring Valley Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Durham, North Carolina · Durham Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students543
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
543
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Spring Valley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Durham, North Carolina. The school enrolls 543 students. It is part of the Durham Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDurham Public Schools
County37063
CityDurham
ZIP27703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370126003115

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment543
White14.9%
Hispanic / Latino24.7%
Black / African American50.3%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.9%
Hispanic
24.7%
Black
50.3%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)